Louisiana Schools Win Championships at 2004 Sugar Bowl Track & Field Classic
Ruston High School captured the boys' title while Baton Rouge Magnet was the girls' champion at the 2004 Sugar Bowl Track & Field Classic.

Ruston was led by Nathan Burks, the meet's Outstanding Field Performer after setting a meet record in the high jump with a height of 6-8.75. Michael Cooley from Blount (Ala.) was the Outstanding Track Performer after winning the 100-meter dash with a time of 10.84 seconds.

On the girls' side, Latoya Collins from L.E. Rabouin High (New Orleans) won both the long jump and the triple jump to earn Outstanding Field Performer honors. Kirby Patterson from Daphne (Ala.) was the Outstanding Track Performer for girls after winning the 800-meter run.

Winners (Boys):
100: Michael Cooley (Blount), 10.84
200: Wayne Points (Carver), 22.20
400: Shyron Chapaigne (St. Augustine), 48.22 (MR)
800: Trevor Middleton (Newman), 1:59.45
1600: John Brigham (St. Paul's, Ala.), 4:18.47
3200: Brett Guidry (Jesuit), 9:33.63
110H: Ryan Fontenot (Baton Rouge Magnet), 14.53
300H: Jason Morgan (Houston, Tenn.), 40.34
4x100: St. Augustine, 42.81
4x200: St. Augustine, 1:27.90
4x400: St. Augustine, 3:20.35
4x800: Baton Rouge Magnet, 8:11.20
High Jump: Nathan Burks (Ruston), 6-8.75 (MR)
Pole Vault: Trey Morgan (McGill-Toolen), 14-00
Long Jump: Phelon Jones (St. Paul's, Ala.), 22-10.5
Triple Jump: Ikenna Achilihu (Ouachita Christian), 48-01
Shot Put: Roshawn Johnson (Ruston), 50-04.5
Discus: Rabun Fox (Vandebilt), 169-05
Javelin: Mark Taylor (Ruston), 202-11

Winners (Girls):
100: Tennille Wilson (Foley, Ala.), 12.14
200: Tennille Wilson (Foley, Ala.), 25.31
400: Katrina Taylor (Baton Rouge Magnet), 55.12
800: Kirby Patterson (Daphne, Ala.), 2:14.58 (MR)
1600: Laurel Pritchard (Vestavia Hills), 5:06.47 (MR)
100H: India Bell (St. Mary's, N.O.), 15.13
300H: Marissa Pendleton (Houston, Tenn.), 47.47
4x100: Baton Rouge Magnet, 48.59
4x200: St. Mary's, New Orleans, 1:41.97
4x400: Baton Rouge Magnet, 3:57.17
4x800: Ruston, 9:40.97
High Jump: Cherice Robertson (Ridgeway), 5-00
Pole Vault: Emily Sawyer (McGill-Toolen), 11-04
Long Jump: Latoya Collins (L.E. Rabouin), 18-05.75
Triple Jump: Latoya Collins (L.E. Rabouin), 35-04.00
Shot Put: Norma Martin (L.E. Rabouin), 36-04.00
Discus: Jessica Nichols (Foley, Ala.), 118-02
Javelin: Anna Lyons (Ruston), 120-10

Sugar Bowl Footer Logo SEC NCAA College Football Playoff BGA FBA Cup Footer Logo