Yearly Award Winners


In addition to selecting the Greater New Orleans Sports Hall of Fame, the James J. Corbett Memorial Award and the Greater New Orleans Amateur Athletes of the Month, the Sport Selection Committee sponsored by the Allstate Sugar Bowl honors yearly winners in a variety of categories at its annual banquet. The Corbett Award, one of the most prestigious honors for a Louisiana athlete, is also selected annually by the Sport Selection Committee. Corbett Award information can be found by clicking here, while other annual winners from recent years are listed below.

Outstanding College Coach, State of Louisiana
2014-15: Chuck Winstead, LSU Men's Golf
2013-14: Tony Robichaux, UL-Lafayette Baseball
2012-13: Roman Banks, Southern University Men's Basketball
2011-12: Mark Hudspeth, UL-Lafayette Football
2010-11: Yvette Girouard, Louisiana State Softball
2009-10: Paul Mainieri, Louisiana State Baseball
2008: Dobee Plaisance, Loyola Women's Basketball
2007: Les Miles, Louisiana State Football
2006: John Brady, Louisiana State Men's Basketball
2004: Pokey Chatman, Louisiana State Women's Basketball
2003: Not Available
2002: Tommy Tate, McNeese State Football
2001: Rick Jones, Tulane Baseball

Outstanding Male Amateur, Greater New Orleans
2014-15:
Paul Klein, Brother Martin H.S. Wrestling
2013-14: Leonard Fournette, St. Augustine H.S. Football
2012-13: Patrick Mullins, Maryland Soccer
2011-12: Tyrann Mathieu, LSU Football
2010-11: Ryan Brock, Loyola University Basketball
2009-10: Matt Derenbecker, Country Day H.S. Basketball
2008: Blake Matherne, Belle Chasse H.S. Football
2007: Matt Forte, Tulane University Football
2006: Robbie Broach, Archbishop Rummel/Nationwise Restoration Legion Baseball
2004: Michael Kogan, Tulane University Men's Tennis
2003: Not Available
2002: Ryan Martin, Jesuit H.S. Tennis
2001: Mewelde Moore, Tulane Football

Outstanding Female Amateur, Greater New Orleans
2014-15:
Katie Kampen, Mount Carmel Academy Volleyball
2013-14: Kalani Brown, Salmen H.S. Basketball
2012-13: Katherine Broussard, Country Day H.S. Volleyball
2011-12: Christi Orgeron, UL-Lafayette Softball
2010-11: Maribel Lopez-Porras, Tulane University Golf
2009-10: Trenese Smith, Loyola Basketball and Olivia Grayson, Chappelle H.S. and Tulane Basketball
2008: Trenese Smith, Loyola Basketball
2007: Trenese Smith, Loyola Basketball
2006: Ashley Brignac, John Curtis H.S. Softball
2004: Jessica Barksdale, John Curtis H.S. Softball
2003: Not Available
2002: Julie Smekodub, Tulane Tennis
2001: Meg Henican, Isidore Newman H.S. Volleyball/Soccer

Outstanding Boys' Prep Coach, Greater New Orleans
2014-15:
Sean Moser, St. Paul's School Soccer
2013-14: Nick Saltaformaggio, East Jefferson H.S. Football
2012-13: Jay Roth, Archbishop Rummel H.S. Football
2011-12: Frank Monica, St. Charles Catholic H.S. Football
2010-11: Rod Cusachs, Rummel H.S. Wrestling
2009-10: Jay Roth, Rummel H.S. Football
2008: Stephen Robicheaux, Destrehan H.S. Football
2007: Hubie Collins, Jesuit H.S. Soccer
2006: Dave Baudry, Archbishop Rummel Baseball & J.T. Curtis, John Curtis H.S. Football
2004: Laury Dupont, West St. John H.S. Football
2003: Not Available
2002: Frank Wilson, O. Perry Walker Football
2001: Chris Jennings, Jesuit Boys Basketball

Outstanding Girls' Prep Coach, Greater New Orleans (instituted for 2013)
2014-15:
Mike Ortner, St. Scholastica H.S. Soccer
2013-14: Jose Ferrand, Benjamin Franklin H.S. Soccer

Outstanding Boys' Prep Team, Greater New Orleans (instituted for 2008, changed to prep only for boys and girls in 2013)
2014-15:
Jesuit Football
2013-14: East Jefferson Football
2012-13: John Curtis Football
2011-12: John Curtis Athletic Department
2009-10: New Orleans Saints
2008: New Orleans Hornets

Outstanding Girls' Prep Team, Greater New Orleans (instituted for 2008, changed to prep only for boys and girls in 2013)
2014-15:
Warren Easton Basketball
2013-14: Mount Carmel Basketball
2010-11: Archbishop Hannan H.S. Softball

Outstanding Professional, Greater New Orleans (no longer awarded)
2012-13: Rosie Napravnik, Thoroughbred Horse Racing
2011-12: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
2010-11: Danny Granger, Indiana Pacers
2009-10: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
2008: Chris Paul, New Orleans Hornets
2007: Peyton Manning, Indianapolis Colts
2006: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
2004: Peyton Manning, Indianapolis Colts
2003: Not Available
2002: Deuce McAllister, New Orleans Saints
2001: Marshall Faulk, St. Louis Rams

Outstanding Professional, State of Louisiana
(no longer awarded)
2012-13: Calvin Borel, Thoroughbred Horse Racing
2011-12: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
2010-11: Brian Wilson, San Francisco Giants
2009-10: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
2008: Chris Paul, New Orleans Hornets
2007: Robby Albarado, Jockey
2006: Drew Brees, New Orleans Saints
2004: Ed Reed, Baltimore Ravens
2003: Not Available
2002: Brian Mitchell, Philadelphia Eagles
2001: David Toms, Professional Golf

Outstanding Professional Coach, State of Louisiana (no longer awarded)

2011-12: Ron Washington, Texas Rangers
2010-11: Ron Washington, Texas Rangers
2009-10: Sean Payton, New Orleans Saints
2008: Byron Scott, New Orleans Hornets
2007: Ken Oberkfell, New Orleans Zephyrs
2006: Sean Payton, New Orleans Saints
2004: Mike Neu, New Orleans Voodoo
2003: Not Available
2002: Not Awarded
2001: Tony Pena, New Orleans Zephyrs

Outstanding Prep Player, State of Louisiana (no longer awarded)
2007: Ashley Brignac, John Curtis H.S. Softball
2006: Joe McKnight, John Curtis H.S. Football
2004: Ryan Perrilloux, East St. John H.S.
2003: Not Awarded
2002: Meghan O'Leary, Baton Rouge Episcopal H.S. Basketball, Volleyball & Softball
2001: Skyler Higgins, Higgins H.S. Football